Our Saguaro cactus is a spicy and floral creation made up of Awapuhi and Seaberry. The scent will leave you feeling relaxed and refreshed!
Saguaro Cactus Soap
- Cucumber Seed Oil (Cucumis Sativus Seed Oil) ~ is often used in face and body products because of its ability to penetrate the skin and absorb quickly. Cucumber Seed Oil has strong healing properties, making it an ingredient if you struggle with sun damage, dryness or are concerned with fine lines and wrinkles. It is highly recommended for use topically to maintain a youthful and healthy complexion. Because of its potent antioxidant properties, Cucumber Oil can fight off free radicals caused by oxidative stress when the skin is exposed to damaging UV light. Cucumber Seed Oil even promotes cell regeneration making this an excellent choice for mature, aging skin. A high content of natural tocopherols and phytosterols further enhance its protective and nutritive benefits for personal care. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells. Cucumber Seed Oil contains a significant percentage of Omega-9 Oleic Acid and Omega-6 Linoleic Acid and can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin.
- Avocado Oil ~ Works as a regenerating, rehydrating treatment for skin that soothes and enhances texture. It smooths the look of wrinkles, tightens skin, and diminishes the appearance of scars, age spots, and other unwanted blemishes. It can be used on dry, rough, aging, sensitive, or irritated skin such as skin afflicted with psoriasis. Avocado Carrier Oil straightens and softens strands while nourishing, hydrating, and strengthening them. By stimulating circulation to the hair follicles, it promotes new, healthier growth and prevents hair loss. Avocado Oil protects hair against damage caused by environmental stressors and helps purge clogged hair follicles. Avocado Carrier Oil exhibits antibacterial qualities. It balances metabolism and treats inflammation associated with arthritis. Its regenerative and healing properties are ideal for use on skin afflicted with rashes, eczema, dryness, and signs of aging, as it repairs the skin while enhancing its elasticity through moisture. The Vitamin E content of Avocado Carrier Oil is helpful for reducing the harmful effects of UV radiation and any redness or other damage it can cause.
- Glycerin ~ Is a humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air.
- Awapuhi Essential Oil (Shampoo Ginger) ~ Awapuhi or "shampoo ginger" is closely related to the ginger we use in the kitchen. And while the ginger we’re familiar with has several healing abilities, those properties are primarily in the root. Instead, the Awapuhi credits its beautifying benefits on the flower. To be exact, the extract from the flower. The Awapuhi essence is a ginger-scented liquid that is taken from the flower of the plant. Hawaiians traditionally used this liquid as shampoo, body wash, and conditioner. They would squeeze the flower until the clear ooze came out of it. The plant’s extract contains properties that can make hair smooth and shiny. The Awapuhi benefits your hair if it’s dry and damaged by repairing it. It also helps with dandruff and nourishes the scalp, thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties. Not only that, long-term use of Awapuhi improves hair growth and protects it from damage. Because of ginger’s tissue repairing properties, the Awapuhi benefits also apply to our skin. If it can make our hair look lustrous, it’ll do the same to our complexion. It replenishes your skin’s natural moisture, making it soft. Plus, moisturized skin makes you look younger so it also works as an anti-aging ingredient.
Seaberry Essential Oil (Sea Buckthorn Oil) ~ Sea buckthorn oil comes from the seeds and fruit of the sea buckthorn plant. People have used the oil for centuries as a natural remedy for a variety of conditions. Sea Buckthorn Oil contains lipids, or fats, that can remove excess oil from someone’s hair. The same lipids that may benefit hair health can also help moisturize and soften a person’s skin, improving elasticity. One of sea buckthorn oil’s lipids can also speed up cell regeneration and renewal. It also contains sterols, which reduce water loss and improve firmness in a person’s skin. Sea Buckthorn oil may be a useful moisturizing ingredient for people with oil skin. This is because it contains linoleic acid, which is a component in the skin’s own oil, or sebum. Linoleic acid helps to regulate moisture levels.
Mica Pigments ~ Is the name of a group of naturally occurring minerals which can range from being completely matte to sparkling or opalescent. Mica pigments are a purified and crushed mica mineral.
Full Ingredient List
Cucumber Seed Oil (Cucumis Sativus Oil), Avocado Oil, Awapuhi Essential Oil, Seaberry Essential Oil (Sea Buckthorn), Mica Pigments